UZ RU EN +998 71 224-83-26 100194, Tashkent city, Yunusabad-3 district, Yangi Shahar str., 7А
Germany will provide Uzbekistan on the development of medicine 123.8 million euros
German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier during his two-day state visit to Uzbekistan called on the republic’s authorities for further reforms, DW reports. Germany “with great respect” observes successes in Uzbek politics, economics and the public sphere, Steinmeier said after talks with Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “However, the leadership of the Central Asian republic must decisively move further along the path of reform,” added the President of Germany. In turn, Mirziyoyev said that the Uzbek government will not disappoint the German side. “Reforms are not always unconditionally supported. However, there is no turning back, ”the President of Uzbekistan said. On the same day, representatives of the two countries signed an agreement to expand cooperation. The Ministry of Germany for Economic Cooperation and Development has promised to allocate 123.8 million euros for the next two years. According to the publication, the focus of cooperation is on improving healthcare in Uzbekistan and sustainable economic development. Berlin’s funds will go, in particular, to modernize Uzbek regional hospitals, educational programs for medical personnel, fight tuberculosis, and strengthen agriculture. German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier called on the authorities of the republic for further reforms during a two-day state visit to Uzbekistan. DW.